CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 884873

Mr. Mel Sobel
International Technical Textiles Inc.
2085 Harts Lane
Conshohocken, PA 19428-2414

RE: The tariff classification of polyamide woven fabric from Russia.

Dear Mr. Sobel:

In your letter dated April 7, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a twill woven fabric composed of 100% filament polyamide fiber. Laboratory analysis of this product indicates that the yarns of this fabric have a tenacity of approximately 154 centinewtons per tex. The fabric weighs 230 g/m2 and will be imported in material lengths or cut to square or rectangular shapes without other finishing.

The applicable subheading for both the fabric and the fabric which has been cut to squares or rectangles will be 5407.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from high tenacity yarn of nylon or other polyamides or of polyesters, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

In addition to the fabric, your correspondence also requests a ruling on several other items made from aromatic polyamide fiber. You have not provided sufficient information for us to rule on these items. You must submit a sample of each item you require a ruling on as well as a complete description of each item including all the technical specifications. For yarns, these specifications include the yarn size, the tenacity, the twist and the weight of the put up. In the case of woven fabric of staple fiber, you must provide the yarn sizes, the number of warp ends and filling picks per centimeter, the width of the fabric, the weight of the fabric and the type of weave.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport